CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E82185

Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal* Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of 101 PC Tool SET from China.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated May 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted (Vendor Stock # UJ1050CG) consists of the following: 10 Pc Dr Socket 8 Pc Dr Socket 1 Pc Dr Ratchet Handle 1 Pc Extension Bar 1 Pc Spark Plug 1 Pc 3/8 Adapter 11 Pc Bit 1 Pc Bit Driver 2 Pc Screwdriver 8 Pc Hexkey Wrench 6 Pc Combination Wrench 1 Long Nose Pliers 1 Diagonal Pliers 1 Adjustable Wrench 1 Claw Hammer 1 Measuring Tape 4 Pc Precision Screwdrivers 1 Snap Off Cutter 40 Pcs Fastener Kit 1 Blow Mold Case.

The applicable subheading for the 101 Pc Tool Set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the rate of duty applicable in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The open-end, box and combination open end and box wrenches under subheading 8204.11.0030 is the highest rate of duty. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division